QUESTION

What should I do if I am being sued by an online college course?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I've been served. I'm being sued for services offered by online college to go from my LVN to RN. I did sign a contract. I never used the services. Pretty sure I will lose this if I go to court. I've been told that If I go to court and lose, I pay my court costs, their court costs, lawyer fees and the sum owed to this 'College Network'. If I do nothing, I automatically lose but don't pay either court costs, lawyer fees, and a judgment will be put on me. Please explain exactly what this means. I have only a few days left to 'respond'.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to file an answer to protect your rights.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:55 PM

Report Abuse
You've been told wrong. The difference in losing by default and losing while present is being present.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters