QUESTION

What should I do if I am being sued by my bankruptcy trustee?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have been sued by a bankruptcy trustee for two wire transfer and two checks written to me for a new home purchased by an individual who is allegedly been involved in fraudulent commodities trading. These payments were made by two of his so called companies. He purchased the house in 2006-2007 and has possession. What do I do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Hire a bankruptcy lawyer immediately.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
You need to consult with a certified specialist in bankruptcy law ASAP.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
I recommend retaining counsel to help you defend the suit. Otherwise, I recommend trying to defend yourself. If you do nothing the trustee will get a judgment against you and be entitled to collect it from you. Are you the debtor or the recipient of funds from the debtor? If you are not the debtor you may have defenses.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Maureen O'Malley
Update Your Profile
Get a good bankruptcy lawyer, experienced in courtroom work, to help you.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
You should call your lawyer. If you made the horrible mistake of filing pro se, you may have made the worst decision of your life in filing that way. Get a lawyer now. He may or may not be able to fix your mistakes. You can NOT handle this yourself.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters