QUESTION

What should I do if I am still receiving foreclosure notices after escrow?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2012 on Foreclosures - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I just recently bought a condominium from a short sale, which closed escrow on December 21 of 2011. I just checked my mailbox today and found out that there were several foreclosure notices addressed to me (the new owner) of the foreclosure auction scheduled soon. What should I do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer. You need to have some see if you bought the home free and clear of encumbrances. You could have bought the home subject to a second deed of trust where you basically paid bank number 1 but bank number 2 still holds an interest. At a foreclosure sale, the interest of sublenders is extinguished but at a commercial sale, it is not. The closing atty is a good place to start as well because they should know right away and title insurance might be able to help.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters