QUESTION

What should I do if I came across a credit report that seems to be a scam?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have come across this on my credit report stating I owe money. I have no idea what or who they are. I goggled them and I saw something about junk debt and scam. I have seen people suing them and getting them removed from their credit? What should I do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

William A. Siebert
Just like any other error on the report: write to the reporting company (they should have given you a form) explaining that the debt is not yours.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The first thing would be to notify the credit reporting company and if they do not correct it, see an attorney
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 8:45 AM

Report Abuse
Write the three main credit reporting agencies and ask them to remove the entry.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Write a letter to the three major credit bureaus, with a copy to the furnisher of information, stating that you do not recognize this party as anyone to whom you might owe money and ask for the basis of the "trade line." Send the letter by certified mail. The address of the furnisher should be part of the "trade line." The credit bureaus have 30 days to verify the debt or remove the trade line. The above response is not intended to create, nor does it create either an attorney-client relationship or an ongoing duty to respond to questions. It is intended to be solely the educated opinion of the author and should not be relied upon as legal advice. Some responses may be advertising material. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the inquiring person and additional or differing facts might change the response. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the state of Illinois. Responses are answers to general legal questions and the inquiring party should consult a local attorney for specific answers and advice. Answering this question does not create a duty to keep information confidential, nor does it prevent me from representing an adverse party.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Credit Reporting Errors Attorney serving Southfield, MI
4 Awards
You can informally contact the creditor by phone or write them requesting an explanation for the alleged debt. Once you see their side of the story (and assuming they won't agree to delete it), you will be better prepared to do what's necessary to get it off your report. Next, you need to dispute that specific trade line with the credit bureau(s).
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Just write a dispute letter to each of the credit bureaus. When the scam company is unable to prove their claim, it will be removed from your credit report.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters