QUESTION

What should I do if I have a judgement filed against me?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a judgment filed against me for property in Florida for a deficiency. I lost everything in real estate and I have no money. I have one share of stock that I need to keep to be able to live and pay rent. If I file bankruptcy they will take it because I have to list it as an asset. I cannot do a chapter 13 because no job. What can they do to me if I do not file bankruptcy? The judgment is the issue and keeping my stock. I was not expecting this judgment. I live in a home in another state now but behind on payments and it will go to foreclosure. Thanks so much, I desperately need to know what to do.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Debtor's Rights Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Theodore N. Stapleton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you are eligible for a chapter 7 and you might be able to exempt the stock depending upon its value.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2011 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
See a bankruptcy lawyer ASAP. Without a bankruptcy the creditor could seize your stock. Whether you keep it in a bankruptcy depends on its value.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2011 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters