QUESTION

What should I do if I invested in a company that is going bankrupt?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I invested a large sum of money in a company that for several years was paying me interest but now, I heard , is filing bankruptcy. Anything I can do to try and get my investment back?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney immediately with experience representing creditors in bankruptcy cases. That attorney can get your claim properly filed and see if there is any way you can increase your dividend.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 12:41 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
Very difficul., Depends if the debtor company has any assets or fraudulently transferred assets. Was this an investment or loan? I assume a loan. Any security agreement?
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Huntsville, AL at Ferguson & Ferguson
Update Your Profile
I would hire an attorney to look over their bankruptcy petition and to attend their meetings to see what the company's plan is as to their investors.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. If there is a distribution to shareholders, you would be paid from that. You should follow the case to see to keep your eye on how the case is progressing.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2012 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse
If there are assets in the bankruptcy case you will receive a notice to file a claim. It is important to file a claim in that instance so that you can possibly receive a dividend from the assets that are liquidated. You might also want to consult with an attorney to find out if you have any other rights, such as being able to file an adversary proceeding.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Without more facts, nothing. Generally investors have an ownership that they lose.
Answered on Mar 09th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters