QUESTION

What should I do if I just bankruptcy and I received summons?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Oregon
More details to this question:
I just started bankruptcy. I haven't been able to save up the $350 for filing fee because I'm currently not working. I was just served a summons tonight. My attorney isn't in the office until next Friday. I can't wait that long. I'm genuinely scared now. What can I do? I'm scared to the point I'm crying.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you are not working, there are no wages to garnish. The worst that can happen is the creditor gets a judgment for the amount owed. Just include that in your BK filing. No need to cry.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
A summons for what? If it's a summons for a collection or foreclosure, then the bankruptcy will stop the case. If it's a summons for a traffic ticket or other criminal matter, the bankruptcy won't stop the case.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
A summons typically gives you 20 or 30 days to respond. That should give you time to file for bankruptcy.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2017 at 12:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters