QUESTION

What should I do if I payed my debt but another collection firm is now saying I still owe the same money?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
In 2009 a credit card company cancelled what I owed on it due to non payment and reported to the IRS and put it on a 1099, saying this was earned money. I have since paid this off. Now I have received another letter from another collection firm saying I still owe this money.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
It is called Zombie debt. File a complaint with the Attorney General and with the Federal Trade Commission. You might also sue the collectors for unfair and deceptive practices.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 6:39 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
Send them a letter certified mail telling them that this debt was paid in full. Try to find what you were given in 2009 and send them a copy. Keep the original for court if they sue you.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and explain the entire set of circumstances, sound like the debt was forgiven.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
if you have the letter saying it was written off and you paid taxes on the amount you have a defense to the debt.First, Ask the collection company to verify the debt in writing and if they do they might be liable for violations of the fair debt collection act. be sure to keep copies of everything.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Contact the new collection firm and provide them with the information regarding the prior pay-off. If you can tie the pay-off into the debt, they should cease collection efforts.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
You need to see a lawyer. Once a 1099C has issued, the debt has been effectively cancelled. In my day in collections, that was sufficient for us to send it back to the creditor client with a nasty letter to not put us in that situation. You may have a lawsuit on your hands. But talk to a lawyer: an individual is not going to be able to handle this one on their own.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 7:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Give them the proof of payment
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters