QUESTION

What should I do if I received documents from my ex-husband bankruptcy chapter 13 motion for 522(q)(1) order?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
It is informing I have to respond by 10-1-12 or come to court on the 17th of the month. I an not even aware for any bankruptcy nor what I must do to not be involved.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to contact a bankruptcy attorney now. It is possible that the motion will not affect you. However, it is just as likely that it will. Call an attorney.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
This is serious. You need to contact a bankruptcy attorney and sit down and go over this motion.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse
It is hard to tell without more context, but this has to do with your former husband not losing his residence or cash from the sale of his residence in the bankruptcy.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
You must respond or face the penalties of contempt of court.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like your ex is wrapping up his Chapter 13. The hearing is part of that process. In order to grant the discharge, the court has to find that your ex has no felony or fraud proceedings pending, which is the purpose of the hearing.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
A q1 motion is one to determine whether or not the court will allow the use of state vs. Federal exemptions. You need to consult with bankruptcy counsel.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get the paperwork gathered and see an attorney now. In bankruptcy response dates are taken VERY seriously and if you do not respond timely you will most probably never get a chance.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters