QUESTION

What should I do if I was scammed by a law firm?

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
A law firm said that I was approved by my lender and I was in a trial period for 4 months. I paid them because he said that they were going to send it directly to my lender. I called my lender because I receive a letter from them that I was behind on my mortgage and if I don't pay they are going to proceed to a foreclosure. I tried to get my money back. I sent the law firm a certified mail and regular mail, fax it and email them but no answer. They didn't do any work on my loan modification.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Nothing you have said here indicates to me that you were scammed. Read the contract that you have with the firm. Perhaps you are mistaken. If you are not mistaken, have a full discussion with another lawyer.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 7:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters