QUESTION

What should I do if I was served with an order to show cause why I should not be punished for contempt of the court?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
This is my first time hearing about this case.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Respond, show up - preferably with an attorney - if you cannot settle this matter.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Go to Court and show that you never got Notice
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Robert J. Sayfie
Go to court and explain that you never received any prior notice, and you should have a good reason why. For example did they have the wrong address before?
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Contempt of court is disobeying a judge's order. Appear on the specified date and explain to the judge that, to your knowledge, you were never informed or held in contempt of court.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
It appears that you may have grounds to vacate the judgment. Comply with the order. Get the court file and make a copy of the return of service. If you can show it is false, you need to file a motion to quash service/ vacate judgment. It needs to be supported by your affidavit and as much corroboration as possible. If it claims you were served personally, you need to establish an alibi if possible. If it says someone else was served, you need to show it was not member of household or that they were not served.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters