QUESTION

What should I do if I’m being billed for a cancellation paper on the insurance policy that I never signed?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I was inquiring CSE insurance company through one of their brokers for a quote on insurance for six months on my vacant house. They sent me a policy to be electronically signed. I never signed it because I went with another company. CSE send me an email saying to sign the cancellation paper and pay the dues of $750 (that’s what it said in the policy if you cancel the contract). I did not want to sign any cancellation papers, since I never sign the policy documents electronically. What is the next step I should do? Should I go to small claims court to deny this bill?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
Contact a local attorney to assist you. You can also file a complaint with the Insurance Commissioner and the Attorneys' General Office.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Send them a letter denying that you ever took out a policy with them and denying that you owe them anything.alleged that if they do anything to upset your credit you will sue them for damages it must be in writing and mailed keep a copy. Let them sue you.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Respond that you never agreed to purchase anything, have not purchased anything, and are not paying anything. Complain to the state Department of Insurance. Check your credit reports to make sure it is not reported. There is nothing to sue over yet, as you have not been injured.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Email them back and repeat to them that you never signed the contract electronically and have no obligation on the contract. Then report them to your state's insurance bureau.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
Respond back to the insurance company with the same explanation which you provided on your posting. If they continue to bill you, then go to small claims court and seek damages for violation of the California unfair business practices act.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters