QUESTION

What should I do if my ex-husband just died and owes me 30,000.00 in back Child Support enforced by a court order?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Since he know has property and assets after hunting him down for over 30 years, will that court order override any existing will? Will the State take control of the situation? I have already contacted my local Child Support office. Will I need to retain my own lawyer?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, engage an attorney to determine what was in his estate and collect from it.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You will need to obtain an attorney and start the collection process yourself. Dead people do not pay child support. However, any assets that he owned (his estate) at the time of his death can be seized to cover his child support obligations.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
I would also contact a lawyer but hopefully child support is on top of it. In New Jersey an estate cannot be settled until a child support search has been performed to see if any is owed.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters