QUESTION

What should I do if my HOA put a lein on my condo and I cannot afford payments?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I am disabled and can't work. My HOA put a lein on my condo for my HOA payments which is about 4000.00. What should I do? I don't have that kind of money. I live on 698 a month and 611 goes to mortgage. I have 30 days until foreclosure.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
I see you have a very difficult situation. I would hope you have some friends or family who can help with your living arrangements. An association does have a right to foreclose.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You might consider filing for bankruptcy protection, but would need to consult with a bankruptcy attorney. Try to negotiate with the HOA.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Try to work out some type of payment plan with them or you are going to lose your property.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters