QUESTION

What should I do if my mom passed away and Medicaid is saying that she owes a high bill?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Medicaid is saying my mom owes a high bill. Could they take away the home I am fighting for? My mom passed away on Aug. 5th 2013 with a video will only which Florida State does not accept. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to get a probate attorney to file an estate. The homestead passes free and clear of bills like this.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters