QUESTION

What should I do of my car was repossessed and sold at auction I still have a balance of $5000 I called to make arrangements they said no?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
There is not much to do. If they won't take your money, there is no way to force them. You should take whatever money you would have paid them and put it in a savings account. They will likely come for payment at some point and maybe you will have the money or a good bit saved up...plus maybe make a little interest off of it.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The lender does not have to work with you. They have a right to sue and collect all their fees and costs, plus the principal and interest. You have the right to either pay them or file for bankruptcy. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Harris, Yug & Ohlinger
Update Your Profile
Place it in writing, keep a copy, and send them a your offer. Keep any responses. It may help you later in Court if it's a reasonable offer designed to resolve the balance in a reasonable time frame. If it's $10 per month on a 5k balance, probably won't help. But I have successfully argued "laches" where the Debtor made a good faith offer to pay which was rejected by the creditor who later sued. Also, you should be aware that the statute of limitations is usually counted from the date of last payment. I have seen many debtors send $25 a month in "good faith" without an agreement and all they did was hurt themselves by keeping the Statute running.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
File for Bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2013 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters