QUESTION

What should I do to get out of debt?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I am a single parent with medical bills and tax bills. I am making a fraction what I did when I incurred the debt. I can't get out. Nobody is willing to work with me in terms on which I can survive?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA
2 Awards
Call me for a free consultation. I will analyze your income, expenses, assets and debts and help you to determine if bankruptcy is right for you.
Answered on May 17th, 2011 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
This kind of situation is what bankruptcy is for. You should speak immediately with a qualified bankruptcy lawyer. The first conversation should be free so you've got nothing to lose. Good luck!
Answered on May 03rd, 2011 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Asaph Abrams
Update Your Profile
Federal bankruptcy filing can help. Not all tax debts are dischargeable (can be canceled).
Answered on May 03rd, 2011 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
From what you have said, you may be a prime candidate for bankruptcy relief. You should seek counsel from a bankruptcy attorney in your area for guidance and possibly a fresh start.
Answered on May 02nd, 2011 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Most taxes are not discharged in bankruptcy. However, a Chapter 13 tax payment plan might help you deal with cash flow.
Answered on May 02nd, 2011 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Filing for bankruptcy will eliminate the medical bills. Perhaps that will allow you to meet your obligations as to your tax debt. If you are in my area and are looking for an attorney, please contact me for a free consultation.
Answered on May 02nd, 2011 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Bankruptcy Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Orantes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Medical bills are readily dischargeable in a bankruptcy case. Tax debt may or may not be dischargeable. Ultimately, you need to consult a qualified bankruptcy attorney to evaluate whether that is your best solution for a fresh start. Call us for a free initial consultation.
Answered on May 02nd, 2011 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hayward, CA at Carballo Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy laws were made for people like you to get a fresh start. Medical bills can be discharged in bankruptcy and taxes generally have to be at least three years old (from the date the return was filed subject to exceptions). Consult with a bankruptcy lawyer.
Answered on May 02nd, 2011 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Make an appointment to meet with a qualified bankruptcy practitioner to review your finances and provide you with your options. Most will meet with you at no cost for that review. If you live in San Diego I would be glad to talk to you.
Answered on May 02nd, 2011 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters