QUESTION

What should it cost to file bankruptcy just for credit cards if you have no assets

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I have about 60,000 in credit card debt. I have no assets and only income is social security
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Around $1500 plus the $335 filing fee, more or less.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2017 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters