QUESTION

What steps do I need to take so that I actually have something to live on and pay my bills?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
I went to use my debit card today and it said it was declined. I then checked my bank app and it said that I was negative for about $14,000. I thought it was a fraud thing so I contacted my bank. The operator told me that a collection agency had levied my bank account. I’m freaking out because I’m a student and barely making $200 dollars a week and at the time I had about $100 dollars in my checking account. I have been saving up about $2000 in my savings. It was all gone. They transferred me to the collection agency, and a guy from the agency told me that they have levied my account because of a failure to make payments on a credit card debt back in 2012. The amount back in 2012, I remember was between $3000 and $4000. He said something about the amount doubling, and what not but I couldn't really understand why it got to even negative $14,000. I asked him what steps I need to take if I want my bank account unlevied and he said that the legal department or something has to file some paperwork, and that I need to set up a payment plan. I told him okay. I want to do the payment option so I can unfreeze my account. I set up a date, and he told me that's it. Now, I have to wait. But I don’t know what I am waiting for. How long will it take and such and if I will get any of that money back? Should I hire an attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
1. There is a $4,000 exemption applicable to a bank account. You need to file a motion to release the funds or appear on the return date. 2. If you were not served, obtain a copy of the court file and look at the "Return of service". If you can prove you were not served (corroboration is required for anything the process server could observe) then you should move to vacate the judgment, or hire an attorney for that purpose. 3. Consider filing bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2016 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters