QUESTION

What steps should I take to get my money back from the office manager?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
This person that worked for me was the office manager form my business in Orlando, but he quit on Monday. He was responsible for making daily deposits and after checking my account, found out that I was missing $3103 in sales that was never deposited. I confronted him last week and he did not have much to say, only said to take it out of his paycheck, but the only problem is that he quit on Monday of this week. I have proof that the secretary filled out 4 deposit slips for each deposit, but was never deposited. Out of the $3103 there were two checks totaling $125 and the rest was cash. What steps should I take to get my money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Homestead, FL at Abramson & Magidson, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Check your bus, insurance & file a theft report. If he isn't bonded & working sue him & maybe collect.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2012 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters