QUESTION

What to do about a car repossession days after filing chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I filed chapter 13 bankruptcy on 8/16 and today 8/20 my car was repossessed. What should i do now to get my car back as soon as possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If the vehicle lender refuses to voluntarily return the vehicle, you need to file a Complaint for Contempt against them for violation the automatic stay and demanding turnover of the vehicle. If they contest it, it may require a trial.  If you don't have an attorney, this would be a good time to consider hiring one. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters