QUESTION

What to do if I know someone that committed bankruptcy fraud and that person didn’t show child support that they were receiving?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
The United States Trustee's office would probably be interested, if those funds prevented the debtor from qualifying for bankruptcy.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
Contact the Bankruptcy Adminsitrator or United States Trustee for the Court in which the case was filed.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
You could notify the bankruptcy trustee of the situation.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you want to tattle to the authorities, the people to contact are with the office of the United States Trustee.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a lawsuit within the bankruptcy proceeding to deny a discharge of debts based on fraud. Find a good bankruptcy attorney and object to the debtor's discharge. But, do it soon because there are deadlines.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You can contact the trustee in the bankruptcy case, or you can contact the US trustee's office in your district to report the omission.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
If you want to hurt them, you report it to the Trustee's Office, but Child Support is usually exempted.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
There should be a link on the U. S. Trustee's website to report bankruptcy fraud.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcies Attorney serving Dublin, OH at Granger Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
You should contact the Trustee who presided over the case. Or contact the United States Trustee who will review the situation. Find the number to the bankruptcy court which the person filed in and the court can direct you to either of these people.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse
Ethics & Professional Responsibility Attorney serving Palm Harbor, FL at Stephen C. Whalen, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Report it to the U.S. Trustee's office.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters