QUESTION

What type of attorney is needed to sue a company who is refusing to cancel your account and is still charging you for it?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was in the grace period to cancel and by their own account the start up payment was never completed. I called to cancel and did not receive an email or call. Then, months later, they have begun to charge my bank. Now they claim to have never gotten the cancellation notice and are refusing to close the account and refund the money. I have never used their service, have the documents and can get phone records as my email and number haven't changed.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the amount is less than $3000, sue in the district court, small claim's division, in the town where the company has as office. If more than $3000. or the company has no office here, you need a litigation attorney.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to take your facts and the contract to an attorney for an opinion and representation.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
This depends on what kind of a contract it is, what the documents stated, whether oral cancellation is even permitted for the type of contract, and other matters. Consult a consumer attorney.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2013 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters