QUESTION

What type of bankruptcy do you file for if you want to continue paying your monthly obligations.

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Well, my first question would be, if you want to continue paying "your monthly obligations" why would you want to file a bankruptcy?  That having been asked, you can voluntarily repay any debt you want after you file any bankruptcy case.  Chapter 13 is a typical chapter where some repayment is made on debts, depending on your budget and assets. There are pros and cons for filing any bankruptcy chapter, and different eligibility requirements for each.  There's no way to determine what is best for you without first having a comprehensive consultation with a qualified bankruptcy attorney in your area.  Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau. 
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters