QUESTION

What type of bankruptcy or other legal action might be best for my situation?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in Texas but own a duplex in New Orleans that was destroyed in Katrina. The duplex was rebuilt using an SBA loan and funds from "The Road Home". It worked well for a year but has turned into an "alligator". This could work but the gov refuses to pay me for the damages to the property ($117,000 in equity) and charges interest on a loan made to me for damages for which they are responsible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hurst, TX
2 Awards
Generally which bankruptcy depends on your overall situation. However, most people in this situation want to file a chapter 7 bankruptcy.  However, without a understanding of your over all situation it is impossible to give good advice.  You really need to visit with a bankruptcy attorney in your area.   If you provide me information on where you live, I can try to recommend someone. David @dlplegal.com      
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters