QUESTION

What will happen if I file bankruptcy and I need to take out a parent loan to help my children with college expenses?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I can't tell you what will happen--that's a very broad question, but I can tell you that you cannot be denied a student/educational loan simply because you filed a bankruptcy case.   Bankruptcy Code section 525 prohibits discrimination in that regard. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of CaliforniaHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2012 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters