QUESTION

What will happen if I walk away for my home after chapter 9 and I didn't reaffirm my loan in NC?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
How will it show up on my credit report since it’s not on my credit reports now? House and bankruptcy was in my name only. Can my husband get a new home loan or will this affect his credit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
I assume you mean Chapter 7 as a Chapter 9 is only for cities and government units. If you filed a Chapter 7 and did not reaffirm your mortgage, the foreclosure and any missed payment should not show up on your credit report.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters