QUESTION

What will happen to my 401k if I file for bankruptcy?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I moved my 401k into a banks retirement money market account (traditional rollover IRA) when the economy went south. It is the kind I can withdrawal on and put back within 30 days and not get penalized once a year. I am thinking of filing bankruptcy, and I have my checking account with them and I owe money on a credit card with them. Can they seize my account? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
If the 401k is accessible by you its accessible by trustee use your personal property exemption.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2011 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters