QUESTION

What will happen to SS retirement checks every month if husband goes to jail?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
Husband is 66 years and been retired for four years and we both live off our SS checks. I am 68 years and receive less money than he. What will happen to his checks when he is in jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He is still entitled to the money. AS long as he does not change the payment path that now exists, you should not have a problem.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2017 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters