QUESTION

What will happen to the account? Can they do anything with my money?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Arizona
More details to this question:
My daughter is my payee for my SS check. The bank account is set up in her name for me. She is filing bankruptcy now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She needs to work with a very good bankruptcy attorney. Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. I am attaching a link to some free videos that explain how bankruptcy works.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 2:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters