QUESTION

What will happen to the property if the company has filed bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
We sold property with a land contract stipulating if not paid in full in 3 years we will get it back. They have since filed bankruptcy but assured us it will not affect our contract. Should we seek a lawyer? The 3 years is soon up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to file a proof of claim with the bankruptcy court or you will have to hire an attorney to do it for you.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters