QUESTION

What would be my remedy over the bouncing check since I’m not yet able to pay it?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I want to make it right just can't yet. Series of events that occurred is why it bounced. It was written in Columbus game and I think they signed warrant. What do I do and what's going to happen..I have wife and 3 boys. One of which is three months and I'm only one working and have always taken care of family and I'm really worried.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

The fact that you are married with children is irrelevant for right now. The fact is if you committed a crime (which writing a bad check for $3900 is a crime and felony because of the sum involved). You don't get a free pass because you are married and have children. Marital and parental status would only be relevant at sentencing if you are convicted. How could you write a bad check for $3900? Who does this? There is no accidental series of events here which would justify this in my view. What makes you think a warrant was obtained? If a criminal warrant was issued for your arrest, then you cannot do anything right now. You need to STOP posting about this publicly and go see a criminal attorney in the jurisdiction where the warrant was issued and the criminal charges are pending IMMEDIATELY. I don't know where Columbus Game is. Are you talking about GA or NC? There is a procedure for worthless checks in both states. Usually, a worthless check is written to a merchant for a very small sum. Rather than clog up the criminal courts with this stuff, the district attorney's developed a program whereby the merchant or whomever you gave the bad check to first writes you a letter. If you do not respond, the district attorney's office sends a letter. If you ignore that, they prosecute. However, the check you wrote falls way outside the limits of the usual bad checks and would be a felony. Perhaps once you get a criminal law attorney, and depending on the circumstances giving rise to the bad check, they may be able to work something out if you agree to make restitution. I don't know how easy the payment plan will be. I would start trying to borrow the funds from family so you can get this paid off quickly. However, discuss with your criminal attorney first.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse
Maybe it is time to cash in on any favors and borrow the funds or sell something to make good on the check. If it goes into DA as a bad check, it gets expensive real quick, and potentially more expensive if it goes into the criminal side of the office and gets filed as a charge.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters