QUESTION

What would normal attorney fees be for handling a chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
And would those fees normally be paid up front by check?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
Lawyers charge anything from about $1,000 up to $3,500, plus costs. It's crazy. If you need an Austin bankruptcy lawyer, I provide an online form you can fill in for a fee quote.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Coeur d'Alene, ID at Michael B. McFarland, PA
Update Your Profile
In Northern Idaho, most experienced bankruptcy attorneys charge around $1,000 for the basic services, plus filing fees, credit report fees (if applicable). Debtors also have to take classes before and after filing, which can range from around $10 to $50 per class, depending upon the provider. There appear to be a few attorneys (usually newer ones) who will charge a bit less, and some will charge a little more. The complicated cases will typically require a higher fee, although in some cases the extra costs occur after the initial filing (e.g., dealing with objections, reaffirmation agreements, amending schedules, etc. Normally, the fee has to be paid (cash or check) before the case is filed. In some offices, such as ours, it's possible to make payments while the case is being prepared for filing. In other words, we don't have to be fully paid before we start work. With new laws in effect, bankruptcy can be quite complicated and confusing; and it's generally more beneficial to focus on the experience and qualifications of the attorney (and personal compatibility), rather than minor differences in fees.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
My fees for Chapter 7 bankruptcy are $1,200, which are normally paid upfront by check or cash.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The legal fee for a personal (non-business) Chapter 7 can range widely depending on the services provided with $750 to $2,000 being common. Court fees and other costs will be separate charges. If you just want an attorney to supervise a clerk typing your papers and showing up in court, you will pay on the lower end of the price range. If your income is higher, more work will need to be performed, and you can expect to pay a higher fee. If you need legal advice about protecting your assets, answering your questions, also expect to pay more.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are no normal fees as every case is unique.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Fees depend on the complexity of the case and how much chapter 7 costs in your particular market. Depending on where you live chapter 7 could be hundreds or thousands of dollars.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
Yes, paid up front. Depending on complexity, anywhere from 1k to 7k. 1k usually means a lawyer who you only see when you sign up. They won't do anything special and often times mess up something big. 2k sounds about right for most cases.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 2:25 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Orrock, Popka, Tucker & Dolen
Update Your Profile
The filing fee is $306. The cost for credit counseling and financial management is $0-50.00. Attorney fees range from $300 - $2000 depending on various factors such as complexity, number and types of creditors, venue, types of assets, reaffirmation issues, etc.Question.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Settlement Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Offices of Kathryn Tokarska
Update Your Profile
By normal I suppose you mean typical. Obviously nobody knows what every single lawyer out there charges but $1,500 is a generally understood to be a mid range price thrown out there. Legal fees depend on what is involved in the case. Some cases require more work than others, hence a difference in fees from one case to another. Unpaid legal fees are debt and so dischargeable in the bankruptcy itself hence attorney will want to be paid upfront before the case is filed and not become a creditor in your bankruptcy case. Payment by check or cash is normal.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
This entirely depends on the jurisdiction and the complexity of the case. Generally in Idaho a 7 can range from 800 (without filing fees) to $1,600 (without filing fees).
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no way to "guess" at the fees because they are based on the complexity of your situation and the experience of the attorney. Please understand that bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Jeffrey A. Cogan Chartered, a PLLC
Update Your Profile
$1500 to $2500. I wouldn't hire someone who charges less than $1500.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
IN NJ, anywhere from 1500 to 3500 not including filing fees, credit counseling, and credit report. This is provided that this is a standard consumer case without any overly complicated issues.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters