QUESTION

What would the impact on my credit scores if my husband files for bancruptcy

Asked on May 18th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband intend to file for bankruptcy. we have only one mutual checking account . What would be the impact of my husband bankruptcy on my own credit rating?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
If one spouse file for bankruptcy and the other spouse does not file for bankruptcy, there is no impact to the nonfiling spouse's credit report. People are always asking me about the impact of one person's bankruptcy on their spouses credit history report. Simply because you may have some bills, checking accounts or other types of financial interests that are joint, that does not mean that you share the same credit history. You may have some of the same account on both your credit history report, but this does not mean you share the same credit history. So feel free to file bankruptcy, it will not affect your spouse if they do not file for bankruptcy. This applies to chapter 7 bankruptcy, chapter 13 bankruptcy and all other forms of the US bankruptcy code. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters