QUESTION

What's the best way to file bankruptcy in Phenix City Alabama

Asked on Mar 07th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
I get this message all the time over the phone, what is the best chapter in bankruptcy to file. The answer is, I need more information. There is no one-size-fits-all in bankruptcy court. There are a number of different pieces of information that must be considered prior to giving a client and informed decision on which chapter of the bankruptcy code you wish to file, chapter 7 bankruptcy, chapter 13 bankruptcy or chapter 11 bankruptcy. One huge mistake I find people making all the time is they go to an attorney who is a "bankruptcy attorney", but in fact they only know how to file chapter 7 bankruptcy. Before going to an attorney always ask in their experience in chapter 7, chapter 13 and chapter 11 of the bankruptcy code before visiting them. The problem is if you do not ask that question they will try to sit you into the form of bankruptcy that they know best and simply not give you the proper information that actually filing a different chapter of bankruptcy would be more advantageous for you. At the Laurel pieces of the BOTELHO LAW GROUP we are experienced and filing all three forms of consumer bankruptcy and will help guide you to make the best choice on which chapter to file under. And as some of our clients that come in for free consultation, bankruptcy is not helpful for them, and we will let our clients know so and not simply file bankruptcy for them for the legal fees. You always want an attorney that is willing to pass on your case if it's in the best interests of you and your family.   I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters