QUESTION

When a home sells at a sheriff sale how long do the renters have to move out?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
We were purchasing a home on contract from my in-laws they filed bankruptcy we tried to save the home but had no luck the home goes to sheriff sale in 16 days we are still trying to find something in our area to move into.. It doesn't help that the in-laws were keeping our money every month and could save the home but do not want to because they have a new home in another state.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Look at the tenants in foreclosure act. Do an internet search for it.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Offices of Jeffrey Z. Dworin
Update Your Profile
They should continue paying the original owner until the redemption period expires. After that, they basically have until the buyer evicts them.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
In Ca. the purchasers at the sheriff's sale would still have to evict you, the legal process for which usually takes 30-90 days depending on hw quickly the new owners move. Often times, they will offer "cash for keys" whereby they may offer you $2,000- $4,000 to leave the place in good shape, move all your stuff out within 30-60 days.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters