QUESTION

When a mortgagee forecloses pursuant to a judicial foreclosure and judgment is a junior New Mexico tax lien against property extinguished

Asked on May 24th, 2017 on Foreclosures - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, assuming the holder of the lien is joined in the foreclosure action.  Although the lien is extinguished against the property that is foreclosed, it is not extinguished as to other properties owned by the taxpayer, and personal liability for the tax is not eliminated.
Answered on May 25th, 2017 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters