QUESTION

When Chapter 13 Bankruptcy is filed, can a car be repoed from the impound yard for expired tags?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I have filed a proof of claim and received it back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You can't be operating a car without tags, chapter 13 or not. If you are going to use and keep the car, pay the tags and live your life. If you are not able to keep the car in your chapter 13, give it to the bank and let them worry about the tags.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
You need to send a new question. Was the car repoed from you? Do you have a lien against the car? Any car can be impounded if the tags are more than 60 days late.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2012 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters