QUESTION

when deciding on Bankruptcy what determines if I can also include my car or not? My car is almost 2 years old, is that old enough?

Asked on May 11th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
when deciding on Bankruptcy what determines if I can also include my car or not? My car is almost 2 years old, is that old enough?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Regardless if you mean your car is an asset or a liability, you should include the car in the bankruptcy petition. Failure to include the car may constitute fraud. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies..
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters