QUESTION

When filing a Chapter 7 bankruptcy schedule J, if your monthly debt exceeds your monthly income, what happens?

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
When filing a Chapter 7 bankruptcy schedule J, if your monthly debt exceeds your monthly income, what happens?
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
This is not unusual. But if there is a big difference the trustee will ask how you are making up the difference? Is family helping?
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 1:04 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
If your budget more than consumes your income, that's perfect for Ch. 7.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Your monthly expenses in schedule J cannot exceed your income. Look at the reality of what your earn and what your spend. You cannot spend more than you have. If your expenses exceed your income you are receiving income from someone, perhaps relatives or savings or another source. Eliminate the expenses on schedule J that you are not actually spending.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Bereliani Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
Nothing that is good. If your monthly income was greater than your monthly expenses you wouldn't qualify for chapter 7 because you would show that you do have enough money to pay your creditors. In chapter 7 you are asking for a discharge, stating that you do not have enough income to cover your monthly expenses and also your debts.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy attorneys in a Chapter 7 case usually show that Schedule I (income) is equal to or lesser than Schedule J (ongoing living expenses). If your Schedule I is far greater than Schedule J, then the Court may believe you have "disposable income" and should be in Chapter 13.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Middletown, RI at Joseph F. Hook Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In filling out schedule J put in your monthly living expenses. Include debt payments that are secured by your home or car that you intend on continuing to pay. Do not include in schedule J payments on unsecured debt that you anticipate will be discharged.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:39 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Chapter 7 Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Asaph Abrams
Update Your Profile
I presume the Schedule-J-relevant term "expenses" is confused for "debt." Assuming that, a negative figure on Schedule J line 20.c. demonstrates that the debtor is "in the red" which would suggest the merit of a claim for bankruptcy debt-relief.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That is normally how it is in a Chapter 7. It means that you have no disposable income to commit to a hypothetical plan in Chapter 13 (assuming your expenses are necessary and reasonable). So, don't worry about it.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That is the very first step in determining whether someone is bankrupt. That is, whether their monthly expenses exceed their income. What happens? Well the goal is a discharge, a clean slate, and that is probably what you will get, especially if you hire an experienced attorney.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Actually, that is very common. The only time it has come into play is when my client wants to enter into a vehicle reaffirmation. One of our judges in Houston requires you to attend a hearing and explain how you can afford to make the vehicle payments if your budget is upside down.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving North Kingstown, RI at Law Offices of Nelson Brinckerhoff
Update Your Profile
List your living expenses and income. You do not list your debts you plan to discharge which you will not pay, only post-filing living expenses.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse
Securities Attorney serving Rochester, MI at Olson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I am afraid your question cannot be answered without more information. As a rule, people who can pay all their monthly expenses do not file for bankruptcy. However, you really need to talk to your attorney to see if your situation will be a problem.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
It raises a question as to why your numbers are wrong. It's impossible to spend what you do not have. It also affects reaffirmations. Discuss this with your lawyer.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Burton J. Green
Assuming that you have accurately stated your income in schedule I and your actual current expenses in schedule J, and your means test says that you are eligible to file chapter 7, then nothing happens if your expenses exceed your income. That is often the situation when someone is forced into bankruptcy. However, if you will be reaffirming a debt, usually a car loan, you might have to demonstrate to the bankruptcy judge that you will be able to make your car payments. This assumes that you have not already included the car payment in schedule J expenses.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
When your monthly expenses exceed your income on schedule J, nothing really happens except it may raise the issue of how you will be able to pay any debts that you choose to reaffirm.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
If your expenses exceed your income, you may have trouble convincing the judge that you can afford to keep all of your secured debt but in terms of the bankruptcy itself that is how it should be. Expenses should exceed income in most cases.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Theodore Lyons Araujo
Update Your Profile
That is almost one of the tests to determine IF you can file Chapter 7, but you are only allowed to list "allowable expenses" to offset your income.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters