QUESTION

When filing bankruptcy in the state of Florida, how much are you allowed as your valued worth?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I am recently divorced & had been a stay at home Mom for about 16 years. I am now returning to college on a pell grant. I do not have a steady income. I substitute teach on the days that I am called. I have a 16-year-old son. I get alimony & child support a month but not enough to cover my attorney fees or the credit cards. What is the actual valued worth that I am allowed to have to file bankruptcy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no set amount. If you claim homestead exemption you can claim up to $1000 worth of personal property as being exempt from the claims of creditors, if not you can claim $4000. Plus you can claim up to $1000 of equity in a single motor vehicle, and certain other items, as being exempt. Consult with a local bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters