QUESTION

when filing chapter 7 Bankruptcy in the state of Virginia, will the filing in Virginia address debts in other states i.e. New York; Florida.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
On the other hand is a seperate filing necessary for each state to remove the debt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The Bankruptcy law is federal and the discharge is effective in all states.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2011 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters