QUESTION

When I die, can my son’s creditors go after the money if he is executor of my revocable trust?

Asked on May 03rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
My son went bankrupt 5 years ago.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, your son's creditors can't attach any money that he's holding in trust. Only if money is distributed from the trust can his post-bankruptcy creditors attempt to take it.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2017 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
It sort of depends on what the trust says.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2017 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters