QUESTION

When I file for bankruptcy will my repossession be taken off the credit report?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
When I file bankruptcy will my repos be take off my credit report?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Glen Edward Ashman
No.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Bankruptcy Attorney serving Davie, FL at Law Office of Jeffrey Solomon
Update Your Profile
The debt will show included in bankruptcy, but the repossession likely will remain on the credit report.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2012 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse
No. A bankruptcy filing only eliminates the deficiency owed on the repossession. The repossession actually happened, therefore, it may be reported on your credit report, however, it can only be reported on your credit report for seven years. (The bankruptcy can be reported on your credit report for ten years.)
Answered on Apr 12th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
No, unfortunately credit reports list what past circumstances are, the bankruptcy would "discharge" the debt on your credit report (so it would show you currently have no obligation to repay), but the 7 does not remove your past credit history.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
It will not be removed but it will be noted as discharged in bankruptcy.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2012 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse
When you file for bankruptcy it shows on your credit report. Other entries remain on the credit report.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, your record is your record and the bankruptcy filing will be added to it.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse
Norman Linder Hull
The repossession will remain on your credit report. The debt itself should be noted as discharged.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Decision Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Daniel G. Shay
Update Your Profile
No, the account will still be listed for 7 years, but the Creditor should report $0.00 Balance, Discharged in BK.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
John R. McNeal
That depends on the policy of the credit reporting agency. Usually, no.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters