QUESTION

when i filed bankruptsy i put my 2008 taxes on my case. i wanna no why is the irs still sending me letters.

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Hard to answer without seeing the letters and having all the facts of your case.  Did your attorney do a discharge analysis of your taxes before you filed your case?  The only way to determine if taxes are dischargeable is to obtain an account transcript from the taxing agency and see if all the required time periods have run on the taxes. See my tax discharge page for more information. You don't provide any information on when your case was filed, when your return was filed for 2008, what date the taxes were assessed for that year, etc, so it's impossible to guess accurately at why they are still sending you letters. But my guess is that the taxes weren't discharged.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters