QUESTION

when i filed for chapter 7 bankruptcy would i be able to keep my bank accounts, car insurance etc.?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I'm confused to what assets I could keep and what I might lose like anything that is attached to my Social Security. Some people say u would lose everything like any bills that's in ur name and etc. I would like to know from anyone that's in NYC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Exemptions (assets you keep) depend on what you have in total, and if you own real estate.  There are specific thresholds you need to review with a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2017 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters