QUESTION

When I go to court for the last step in the chapter 7, will the judge know about my citation?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have started the process for a chapter 7 and just received an ordinance violation for retail theft. Will the bankruptcy attorney find this citation while preparing for the chapter 7?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Unless there are other lawsuits, most attorneys don't search for criminal cases in your history. Even if you have a criminal case, it doesn't affect your eligibility for bankruptcy.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
The is "probably" not dischargeable, and therefore not an issue in your case.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Unlikely, so I suggest you provide your bankruptcy attorney with this information before filing so you do not subsequently get cited by the bankruptcy court for failing to list all of your debts.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Probably not. Moreover, it is unlikely you will ever see the bankruptcy judge just your trustee.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters