QUESTION

when in bankruptcy can mortgage co, not apply payments made to balance of what is owned and put it in a suspense account ?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
i was making payments to my mortgage co. through chapter 13 trustee but the mortgage co. was not applying these payments to unpaid balance. then at the end of the bankruptcy they charged me interest and late fees on unpaid balance this does not seem right
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should contact your chapter 13 bankruptcy attorney that filed your petition and drafted your repayment plan. The mortgage company must follow all stipulations set by the bankruptcy court and the repayment plan that was accepted by the bankruptcy court. If they have deviated from this and are charging you additional fees than they would be in violation of the US bankruptcy code. Your best bet would be to contact your bankruptcy attorney and have them handle it. If you did not have a bankruptcy attorney Sarah may have been a problem or mistake with what you filed and what is happening to you may actually be right and unjustifiable see placed on you by the bank. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook Manta  
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters