QUESTION

When is it appropriate to start paying a reaffirmed debt, Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Filed pro-se in Arizona. Hopefully a quick question, when is it apropriate to start paying a reaffirmed debt? Bank sent reaffirmation paperwork, I signed and returned to them. Was filed with the court and I have the questionanaire from the court now. (Are you behind, did they offer concessions, etc..) I am assuming the are you behind would be yes as it has not been paid since filing, but my real question - do I pay again now that it is filed, or do I wait for the hearing so the judge can approve it?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Burton J. Green
If your reaffirmation agreement needs to be approved by the judge, you should not begin paying until that happens. The judge may not approve your agreement just because you and the creditor agreed to it.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
If it is a car, then just make the payment you agreed to make? If it is anything else, it was a dumb idea to reaffirm and just let it go.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
I would get the forms approved by the court first? If they don't approve, the bank may be forced to make concessions to meet the bankruptcy court's objections.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
30 days from signing.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
You can start repaying the debt immediately.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
You should pay a reaffirmed debt. If you fail to do so, you can lose the property. For instance, if you do not make your car payments, you can lose your car. Even if the car is nearly paid for, failure to make a payment may result in repossession. Failure to make mortgage payments can result in foreclosure. Speak with your lender as to how to make up the missed payments.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
If you represent yourself in bankruptcy a reaffirmation agreement must first be approved by the judge before it becomes in effect. However, you can make voluntary payments of the debt before the agreement is approved. Also, if the debt is not approved you still can make voluntary payments as long as the lender will accept them.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The Arizona Bankruptcy Court has a self-help center. I recommend that you seek their help because any attorney would require more information before they can answer your questions.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
The reaffirmation agreement should state when the payments will start. Be very careful in signing reaffirmation agreements as it will put you back on the hook for the debt even though you have filed a bankruptcy case.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
As soon as you receive the agreement the terms and commencement date are there. Follow it.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There usually is not a hearing to approve it, in my experience, but you should wait until it is approved.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2012 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters