QUESTION

When is the latest I can file Chapter 13 to stop a foreclosure auction sale on my home?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
My home is schedule for Auction Sale today . I don't really want to file bankruptcy, but if I have to, I will. I still waiting to hear from the mortgage company, if they will postpone the sale. What is the latest time today that I can file bankruptcy to stop the sale and save my home?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your home is not scheduled for a foreclosure auction sale today. In Texas the sale can be set only for the first Tuesday of a calendar month. You can file a Chapter 13 and stop the sale at any time before the sale begins. Your notice of the sale should give the earliest time at which the sale will begin. Bear in mind, however, that you must complete a debtor education course BEFORE you can file.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters